PREPARE YOURSELF TO THE OSCAR!

PREPARE YOURSELF TO THE OSCAR!

And so the line has drawn, the choice has been made. And here are this year’s, the 83th Academy Awards nominees,  just announced live in over 200 world’s television network :

BEST PICTURE

  • 127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • INCEPTION (Warner Bros Pictures)
  • THE FIGHTER (Relativity Media/Paramount Pictures)
  • THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
  • THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Co)
  • THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures)
  • TOY STORY 3 (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
  • TRUE GRIT (Paramount Pictures)
  • WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attraction)

BEST ACTOR

  • JEFF BRIDGES – TRUE GRIT (Paramount Pictures)
  • JAVIER BARDEM – BIUTIFUL (Roadside Attractions)
  • JESSE EISENBERG – THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures)
  • COLIN FIRTH – THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
  • JAMES FRANCO – 127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

BEST ACTRESS

  • ANNETTE BENING – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
  • NICOLE KIDMAN – RABBIT HOLE (Lionsgate)
  • JENNIFER LAWRENCE – WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
  • NATALIE PORTMAN – BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • MICHELLE WILLIAMS – BLUE VALENTINE (The Weinstein Co)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • CHRISTIAN BALE – THE FIGHTER (Paramount Pictures)
  • JOHN HAWKES – WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
  • JEREMY RENNER – THE TOWN (Warner Bros Pictures)
  • MARK RUFFALO – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
  • GEOFFREY RUSH – THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

  • AMY ADAMS – THE FIGHTER (Paramount Pictures)
  • HELENA BONHAM CARTER – THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Company)
  • MELISSA LEO – THE FIGHTER (Paramount Pictures)
  • HAILEE STEINFELD – TRUE GRIT (Paramount Pictures)
  • JACKIE WEAVER – ANIMAL KINGDOM (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON (DreamWorks Animation)
  • TOY STORY 3 (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
  • THE ILLUSIONIST (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • DARREN ARONOFSKY – BLACK SWAN (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • DAVID FINCHER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures)
  • TOM HOOPER – THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Co.)
  • JOEL AND ETHAN COEN – TRUE GRIT (Paramount Pictures)
  • DAVID O. RUSSELL – THE FIGHTER (Paramount Pictures)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • DANNY BOYLE & SIMON BEAUFOY – 127 HOURS (Fox Searchlight)
  • MICHAEL ARNDT (Screenplay),  JOHN LASSETER, ANDREW STANTON & LEE UNKRICH (Story) – TOY STORY 3 (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)
  • AARON SORKIN – THE SOCIAL NETWORK (Sony Pictures)
  • DEBRA GRANIK & ANNE ROSELLINI – WINTER’S BONE (Roadside Attractions)
  • JOEL COEN & ETHAN COEN – TRUE GRIT (Paramount Pictures)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • MIKE LEIGH – ANOTHER YEAR (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • SCOTT SILVER, PAUL TAMASY & ERIC JOHNSON (Screenplay), KEITH DORRINGTON, PAUL TAMASY & ERIC JOHNSON (Story) – THE FIGHTER (Relativity Media/Paramount Pictures)
  • CHRISTOPHER NOLAN – INCEPTION (Warner Bros Pictures)
  • LISA CHOLODENKO & STUART BLUMBERG – THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT (Focus Features)
  • DAVID SEIDLER – THE KING’S SPEECH (The Weinstein Co)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • HORS LA LOI (OUTSIDE THE LAW) – ALGERIA (Rachid Bouchareb, director)
  • INCENDIES – CANADA (Denis Villeneuve, director)
  • IN A BETTER WORLD – DENMARK (Susanne Bier, director)
  • DOGTOOTH – GREECE (Yorgos Lanthimos, director)
  • BIUTIFUL – MEXICO (Alejandro Gonzales Innaritu, director)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • ALICE IN WONDERLAND
    Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1
    Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
  • INCEPTION
    Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
  • THE KING’S SPEECH
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr
  • TRUE GRIT
    Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • MATTHEW LIBATIQUE – BLACK SWAN
  • WALLY PFISTER – INCEPTION
  • DANNY COHEN – THE KING’S SPEECH
  • JEFF CRONENWETH – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  • ROGER DEAKINS – TRUE GRIT

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • COLLEEN ATWOOD – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • ANTONELLA CANNAROZZI – I AM LOVE
  • JENNY BEAVAN – THE KING’S SPEECH
  • SANDY POWELL – THE TEMPEST
  • MARY ZOPHRES – TRUE GRIT

BEST EDITING

  • ANDREW WEISBLUM – BLACK SWAN
  • PAMELA MARTIN – THE FIGHTER
  • TARIQ ANWAR – THE KING’S SPEECH
  • JON HARRIS – 127 HOURS
  • ANGUS WALL & KIRK BAXTER – THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST MAKE-UP

  • ADRIEN MOROT – BARNEY’S VERSION
  • EDOUARD F.HENRIQUES, GREGORY FUNK & YOLANDA TOUSSIENG – THE WAY BACK
  • RICK BAKER & DAVE ELSEY – THE WOLFMAN

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • JOHN POWELL – HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
  • HANS ZIMMER – INCEPTION
  • ALEXANDRE DESPLAT – THE KING’S SPEECH
  • A.R. RAHMAN – 127 HOURS
  • TRENT REZNOR & ATTICUS ROSS – THE SOCIAL NETWORK

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • COMING HOME – COUNTRY STRONG   Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges & Hillary Lindsey
  • I SEE THE LIGHT – TANGLED    Music by Alan Menken, Lyric by Glenn Slater
  • IF I RISE – 127 HOURS     Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Dido & Rollo Armstrong
  • WE BELONG TOGETHER – TOY STORY 3     Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • RICHARD KING – INCEPTION
  • TOM MYERS & MICHAEL SILVERS – TOY STORY 3
  • GWENDOLYN YATES WHITTLE & ADDISON TEAGUE – TRON:LEGACY
  • SKIP LIEVSAY & CRAIG BERKEY – TRUE GRIT
  • MARK P. STOECKINGER – UNSTOPPABLE

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • LORA HIRSCHBERG, GARY A.RIZZO & ED NOVICK – INCEPTION
  • PAUL HAMBLIN, MARTIN JENSEN & JOHN MIDGLEY – THE KING’S SPEECH
  • JEFFREY J. HABOUSH, GREG P.RUSSELL, SCOTT MILLAN & WILLIAM SAROKIN – SALT
  • REN KLYCE, DAVID PARKER, MICHAEL SEMANICK & MARK WEINGARTEN – THE SOCIAL NETWORK
  • SKIP LIEVSAY, CRAIG BERKEY, GREG ORLOFF & PETER F.KURLAND – TRUE GRIT

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • KEN RALSTON, DAVID SCHAUB, CAREY VILLEGAS & SEAN PHILLIPS – ALICE IN WONDERLAND
  • TIM BURKE, JOHN RICHARDSON, CHRISTIAN MANZ & NICHOLAS AITHADI – HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART I
  • MICHAEL OWENS, BRYAN GRILL, STEPHAN TROJANSKI & JOE FARRELL – HEREAFTER
  • PAUL FRANKLIN, CHRIS CORBOULD, ANDREW LOCKLEY & PETER BEBB – INCEPTION
  • JANEK SIRRS, BEN SNOW, GED WRIGHT & DANIEL SUDICK – IRON MAN 2

BEST DOCUMENTARY (FEATURES)

  • BANSKU & JAIMIE D’CRUZ – EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP
  • JOSH FOX & TRISH ADLESIC – GASLAND
  • CHARLES FERGUSON & AUDREY MARS – INSIDE JOB
  • TIM HETHERINGTON & SEBASTIAN JUNGER – RESTREPO
  • LUCY WALKER & ANGUS AYNSLEY – WASTELAND

BEST DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

  • (TO BE DETERMINED) – KILLING IN THE NAME
  • (TO BE DETERMINED) – POSTER GIRL
  • KAREN GOODMAN & KIRK SIMON – STRANGERS NO MORE
  • JENNIFER REDFEARN & TIM METZGER – SUN COME UP
  • RUBY YANG & THOMAS LENNON – THE WARRIORS OF QIUGANG

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • TEDDY NEWTON – DAY AND NIGHT
  • JAKOB SCHUH & MAX LANG – THE GRUFFALO
  • GEEFWEE BOEDOE – LET’S POLLUTE
  • SHAUN TAN & ANDREW RUHEMANN – THE LOST THING
  • BASTIEN DUBOIS – MADAGASCAR, CARNET DE VOYAGE (MADAGASCAR, A JOURNEY DIARY)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • TANEL TOOM – THE CONFESSION
  • MICHAEL CREAGH – THE CRUSH
  • LUKE MATHENY – GOD OF LOVE
  • IVAN GOLDSCHMIDT – NA WEWE
  • IAN BARNES & SAMANTHA WAITE – WISH 143

 

~ by danieldokter on January 25, 2011.

One Response to “PREPARE YOURSELF TO THE OSCAR!”

  1. […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Mahmud Zaeni, Daniel Irawan. Daniel Irawan said: PREPARE YOURSELF TO THE OSCAR!: http://wp.me/pVV2A-9A […]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: