84th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

84th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

The race to the Oscar goes on.  As ever, there might be some surprises and some letdowns for your predictions in the list of nominees. You won’t find Leonardo DiCaprio, Michael Fassbender, Tilda Swinton, Ryan Gosling and Albert Brooks in it,  and yes, no ‘The Adventures Of Tintin‘ or Pixar’s ‘Cars 2‘ in the best animated features, neither ‘Drive‘ which not made its way into best picture nominees. Tintin, however, is not eligible by the academy’s recent 2010 rule stated that ‘Motion Capture by itself is not an animation technique‘. With Martin Scorsese’s Hugo leads 12 nominations followed by the enchanting ‘The Artist’ in 11 nominations, here are those list, which announced on January 24th, 2012 at The Samuel Goldwyn Theatre by AMPAS President, Tom Sherak and last year Oscar’s nominee for best actress, Jennifer Lawrence. You can click on some titles for available reviews in this blog.

BEST PICTURE

THE ARTIST – Thomas Langmann
THE DESCENDANTS – Jim Burke, Jim Taylor and Alexander Payne
EXTREMELY LOUD AND INCREDIBLY CLOSE – Scott Rudin
THE HELP – Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan
HUGO – Graham King and Martin Scorsese
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum
MONEYBALL – Michael De Luca, Rachel Horowitz and Brad Pitt
THE TREE OF LIFE – Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill, Brad Pitt and Bill Pohlad
WAR HORSE – Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy

BEST DIRECTOR

WOODY ALLEN – Midnight in Paris
MICHEL HAZANAVICIUS – The Artist
TERRENCE MALICK – The Tree of Life
ALEXANDER PAYNE – The Descendants
MARTIN SCORSESE – Hugo

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

DEMIÁN BICHIR – A Better Life
GEORGE CLOONEY – The Descendants
JEAN DUJARDIN – The Artist
GARY OLDMAN – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
BRAD PITT – Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

GLENN CLOSE – Albert Nobbs
VIOLA DAVIS – The Help
ROONEY MARA – The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
MERYL STREEP – The Iron Lady
MICHELLE WILLIAMS – My Week with Marilyn

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

KENNETH BRANAGH – My Week with Marilyn
JONAH HILL – Moneyball
NICK NOLTE – Warrior
CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER – Beginners
MAX VON SYDOW – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

BÉRÉNICE BEJO – The Artist
JESSICA CHASTAIN – The Help
MELISSA MCCARTHY – Bridesmaids
JANET MCTEER – Albert Nobbs
OCTAVIA SPENCER – The Help

BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

THE DESCENDANTS – Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon and Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings
HUGO – John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick
THE IDES OF MARCH – George Clooney, Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon
MONEYBALL – Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan from Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy by John le Carré

BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

THE ARTIST – Michel Hazanavicius
BRIDESMAIDS – Kristen Wiig and Annie Mumolo
MARGIN CALL – J.C. Chandor
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Woody Allen
A SEPARATION – Asghar Farhadi

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

A CAT IN PARIS – Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
CHICO AND RITA – Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
KUNG FU PANDA 2 – Jennifer Yuh Nelson
PUSS IN BOOTS – Chris Miller
RANGO – Gore Verbinski

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

BULLHEAD  (Belgium) in Dutch and French – Michael R. Roskam
FOOTNOTE  (Israel) in Hebrew – Joseph Cedar
IN DARKNESS  (Poland) in Polish – Agnieszka Holland
MONSIEUR LAZHAR  (Canada) in French – Philippe Falardeau
A SEPARATION  (Iran) in Persian – Asghar Farhadi

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE

HELL AND BACK AGAIN – Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
IF A TREE FALLS : A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT – Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
PARADISE LOST 3 : PURGATORY – Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky
PINA – Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
UNDEFEATED – TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT

THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM : FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT – Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS – Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD – James Spione
SAVING FACE – Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM – Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

PENTECOST – Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane
RAJU – Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
THE SHORE – Terry George and Oorlagh George
TIME FREAK – Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
TUBA ATLANTIC – Hallvar Witzø

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

DIMANCHE – Patrick Doyon
THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR.MORRIS LESSMORE – William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
LA LUNA – Enrico Casarosa
A MORNING STROLL – Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
WILD LIFE – Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN – John Williams
THE ARTIST – Ludovic Bource
HUGO – Howard Shore
TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY – Alberto Iglesias
WAR HORSE – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“MAN OR MUPPET”  from The Muppets – Bret McKenzie
“REAL IN RIO” from Rio – Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown and Siedah Garrett

BEST SOUND EDITING

DRIVE – Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Ren Klyce
HUGO – Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
TRANSFORMERS : DARK OF THE MOON – Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
WAR HORSE – Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

BEST SOUND MIXING

THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
HUGO – Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
MONEYBALL – Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
TRANSFORMERS : DARK OF THE MOON – Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
WAR HORSE – Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

BEST ART DIRECTION

THE ARTIST – Laurence Bennett and Robert Gould
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan
HUGO – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
MIDNIGHT IN PARIS – Anne Seibel and Hélène Dubreuil
WAR HORSE – Rick Carter and Lee Sandales

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

THE ARTIST – Guillaume Schiffman
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Jeff Cronenweth
HUGO – Robert Richardson
THE TREE OF LIFE – Emmanuel Lubezki
WAR HORSE – Janusz Kaminski

BEST MAKEUP

ALBERT NOBBS – Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin
THE IRON LADY – Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ANONYMOUS – Lisy Christl
THE ARTIST – Mark Bridges
HUGO – Sandy Powell
JANE EYRE – Michael O’Connor
W.E. – Arianne Phillips

BEST FILM EDITING

THE ARTIST – Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
THE DESCENDANTS – Kevin Tent
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter
HUGO – Thelma Schoonmaker
MONEYBALL – Christopher Tellefsen

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2 – Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
HUGO – Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
REAL STEEL – Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
RISE OF THE PLANET OF THE APES – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
TRANSFORMERS : DARK OF THE MOON – Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

~ by danieldokter on January 24, 2012.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 6,343 other followers

%d bloggers like this: