86th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

86th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

oscar

          Here goes another Oscars. With Chris Hemsworth and The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President Cheryl Boone announced the nominees, ‘Gravity‘ and ‘American Hustle‘ each lead the 10 categories as the most nominated films, followed by ‘12 Years A Slave‘ with 9 nominations, and ‘Captain Phillips‘, ‘Dallas Buyers Club‘ and ‘Nebraska‘ with 6 nominations.

86a

            Among the best picture list of nominees, the rich and poignant look at the AIDS crisis in the 80’s ‘Dallas Buyers Club‘, also gave the first nomination to Matthew McConaughey (Best Actor) and Jared Leto (Best Supporting Actor). And of course, there are some snubs to such great talents like Tom Hanks in ‘Captain Phillips‘, Emma Thompson in ‘Saving Mr. Banks‘, Daniel Bruhl in ‘Rush‘ and Robert Redford in ‘All Is Lost‘. ‘Inside Llewyn Davis‘ and director Coen Brothers also failed to get nominated in both category for Best Picture and Best Directing, while ‘Jackass Presents : Bad Grandpa‘ and Disney’s ‘The Lone Ranger’ surprisingly landed in the technical nominations.

           As the event will be scheduled on March 2th , it was announced that the 86th Academy Awards will honor big screen real-life heroes, super heroes, popular heroes and animated heroes, both past and presnt, as well as the bold filmmakers who bring them to life. Ellen deGeneres will host the event for the second time.  But most of all, may the best win the race!

86c

BEST PICTURE :

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers

  • DALLAS BUYERS CLUB – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers

  • GRAVITYAlfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers

  • HER – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers

  • NEBRASKA – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers

  • PHILOMENA – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVEBrad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers

  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Riza Aziz, Joey McFarland, Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

BEST DIRECTING :

  • David O. Russell – AMERICAN HUSTLE

  • Alfonso Cuarón – GRAVITY

  • Alexander Payne – NEBRASKA

  • Steve McQueen – 12 YEARS A SLAVE

  • Martin Scorsese – THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE :

  • Christian Bale – AMERICAN HUSTLE

  • Bruce Dern – NEBRASKA

  • Leonardo DiCaprio – THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 YEARS A SLAVE

  • Matthew McConaughey – DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE :

  • Amy Adams – AMERICAN HUSTLE

  • Cate Blanchett – BLUE JASMINE

  • Sandra Bullock – GRAVITY

  • Judi Dench – PHILOMENA

  • Meryl Streep – AUGUST : OSAGE COUNTY

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE :

  • Barkhad Abdi – CAPTAIN PHILLIPS

  • Bradley Cooper – AMERICAN HUSTLE

  • Michael Fassbender – 12 YEARS A SLAVE

  • Jonah Hill – THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

  • Jared Leto – DALLAS BUYERS CLUB

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE :

  • Sally Hawkins – BLUE JASMINE

  • Jennifer Lawrence – AMERICAN HUSTLE

  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 YEARS A SLAVE

  • Julia Roberts – AUGUST : OSAGE COUNTY

  • June Squibb – NEBRASKA

BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY :

  • BEFORE MIDNIGHT – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Billy Ray

  • PHILOMENA – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE – John Ridley

  • THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Terence Winter

BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY :

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

  • BLUE JASMINE – Woody Allen

  • DALLAS BUYERS CLUB – Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack

  • HER – Spike Jonze

  • NEBRASKA – Bob Nelson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE :

  • THE CROODS – Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson

  • DESPICABLE ME 2 – Chris Renaud

  • ERNEST & CELESTINE – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

  • FROZEN – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

  • THE WIND RISES  – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM :

  • THE BROKEN CIRCLE BREAKDOWN – Belgium

  • THE GREAT BEAUTY – Italy

  • THE HUNT – Denmark

  • THE MISSING PICTURE – Cambodia

  • OMAR – Palestine

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE :

  • THE ACT OF KILLING – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

  • CUTIE AND THE BOXER – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

  • DIRTY WARS – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

  • THE SQUARE – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM – Gil Friesen and Caitrin Rogers

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT :

  • CAVE DIGGER – Jeffrey Karoff

  • FACING FEAR – Jason Cohen

  • KARAMA HAS NO WALLS – Sara Ishaq

  • THE LADY IN NUMBER 6 : MUSIC SAVED MY LIFE – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

  • PRISON TERMINAL : THE LAST DAYS OF PRIVATE JACK HALL – Edgar Barens

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM :

  • AQUEL NO ERA YO (THAT WASN’T ME) – Esteban Crespo

  • AVANT QUE DE TOUT PERDRE (JUST BEFORE LOSING EVERYTHING) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras

  • HELIUM – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson

  • Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (DO I HAVE TO TAKE CARE OF EVERYTHING?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

  • THE VOORMAN PROBLEM – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM :

  • FERAL – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden

  • GET A HORSE! – Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim

  • MR. HUBLOT – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares

  • POSSESSIONS – Shuhei Morita

  • ROOM ON THE BROOM – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE :

  • THE BOOK THIEF – John Williams

  • GRAVITY – Steven Price

  • HER – William Butler and Owen Pallett

  • PHILOMENA – Alexandre Desplat

  • SAVING MR. BANKS – Thomas Newman

BEST ORIGINAL SONG :

  • “Alone Yet Not Alone” from ALONE YET NOT ALONE – Music by Bruce Broughton, Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

  • “Happy” from DESPICABLE ME 2 –  Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

  • “Let It Go” from FROZEN – Music by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

  • “The Moon Song” from HER –  Music by Karen O, Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

  • “Ordinary Love” from MANDELA : LONG WALK TO FREEDOM – Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen,  Lyric by Paul Hewson

BEST SOUND EDITING :

  • ALL IS LOST – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Oliver Tarney

  • GRAVITY – Glenn Freemantle

  • THE HOBBIT : THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Brent Burge

  • LONE SURVIVOR – Wylie Stateman

BEST SOUND MIXING :

  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

  • GRAVITY – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

  • THE HOBBIT : THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

  • LONE SURVIVOR – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN  :

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

  • GRAVITY – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin & Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

  • THE GREAT GATSBY – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverly Dunn (Set Decoration)

  • HER –K.K. Barrett (Production Design);  Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY :

  • THE GRANDMASTER – Philippe Le Sourd

  • GRAVITY – Emmanuel Lubezki

  • INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Bruno Delbonnel

  • NEBRASKA – Phedon Papamichael

  • PRISONERS – Roger A. Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING :

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

  • CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Christopher Rouse

  • DALLAS BUYERS CLUB – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

  • GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE – Joe Walker

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS :

  • GRAVITY – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

  • THE HOBBIT : THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

  • IRON MAN 3Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

  • THE LONE RANGERTim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

  • STAR TREK INTO DARKNESSRoger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING :

  • DALLAS BUYERS CLUB – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

  • JACKASS PRESENTS : BAD GRANDPA – Stephen Prouty

  • THE LONE RANGER – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

BEST COSTUME DESIGN :

  • AMERICAN HUSTLE – Michael Wilkinson

  • THE GRANDMASTER – William Chang Suk Ping

  • THE GREAT GATSBY – Catherine Martin

  • THE INVISIBLE WOMAN – Michael O’Connor

  • 12 YEARS A SLAVE – Patricia Norris

~ by danieldokter on January 16, 2014.

One Response to “86th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES”

  1. Sepertinya yg akan paling berjaya: American Hustle.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: