87th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

87th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES

the oscars

          With the 87th Oscar nominees has just been announced, this year’s awards season will soon reach its end on the next February 22, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris. Joining Cheryl Boone Isaacs, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences President were Chris Pine, director J.J. Abrams and Alfonso Cuarón. ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel‘ and ‘Birdman‘ each lead the nominations with 9 categories, followed by ‘The Imitation Game‘ with 8 nominations, ‘Boyhood‘ and ‘American Sniper‘ with 6, while ‘Whiplash‘, ‘Foxcatcher‘ and ‘Interstellar‘ gained 5 nominations.

oscar2

 

            Apart of the issues of diversity in Oscar race caused by David Oyelowo (‘Selma‘) and the director Ava DuVernay, a nomination that would have been the first for African American director, both failed to earn their acknowledgement by the Academy, this year’s nominees also filled with other surpise nods and shocking snubs. In the Best Actress list, while both Jennifer Aniston‘s performance in ‘Cake‘ and Amy Adams in ‘Big Eyes‘ were snubbed, Marion Cotillard sneaks in for French Drama ‘Two Days, One Night‘. As another would-be contender in Best Actors, Jake Gyllenhaal (‘Nightcrawler‘) also didn’t make it to the nominees, while Bradley Cooper nabbed his third consecutive acting nod by the Academy.

oscar3

         The rest of the snubs were no Clint Eastwood in Best Director, ‘Foxcatcher‘ in Best Picture, almost everyone’s favorite ‘The Lego Movie‘ in The Best Animated Feature, also no nominations for David Fincher‘s much loved ‘Gone Girl‘ except for Rosamund Pike, though there were also some surprises for the stunning jazz thriller-drama ‘Whiplash‘ which nominated for the Best Picture, and Adam Levine‘s ‘Lost Stars‘ from ‘Begin Again‘ in The Best Original Song. A few days before, the disqualification of Antonio Sanchez‘ jazz drum score in ‘Birdman‘ also gained reactions in social media, while Alexandre Desplat landed with two nominations for the Best Original Score, each for ‘The Grand Budapest Hotel‘ and ‘The Imitation Game‘.

           Anyway, here are the complete list of nominees.

BEST PICTURE :

  • AMERICAN SNIPER – Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan, Producers

  • BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher and James W. Skotchdopole, Producers

  • BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater and Cathleen Sutherland, Producers

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson, Producers

  • THE IMITATION GAME – Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky and Teddy Schwarzman, Producers

  • SELMA – Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers

  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce and Anthony McCarten, Producers

  • WHIPLASH – Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster, Producers

image (14)

BEST DIRECTING :

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu – BIRDMAN

  • Richard Linklater – BOYHOOD

  • Bennett Miller – FOXCATCHER

  • Wes Anderson – THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

  • Morten Tydlum – THE IMITATION GAME

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE :

  • Steve Carell – FOXCATCHER

  • Bradley Cooper – AMERICAN SNIPER

  • Benedict Cumberbatch – THE IMITATION GAME

  • Michael Keaton – BIRDMAN

  • Eddie Redmayne – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

best actor

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE :

  • Marion Cotillard– TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT

  • Felicity Jones – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

  • Julianne Moore – STILL ALICE

  • Rosamund Pike – GONE GIRL

  • Reese Witherspoon – WILD

best actress 2

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE :

  • Ethan Hawke – BOYHOOD

  • Edward Norton – BIRDMAN

  • Mark Rufallo – FOXCATCHER

  • J.K. Simmons – WHIPLASH

  • Robert Duvall – THE JUDGE

best supporting actor

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE :

  • Patricia Arquette – BOYHOOD

  • Laura Dern – WILD

  • Keira Knightley – THE IMITATION GAME

  • Emma Stone – BIRDMAN

  • Meryl Streep – INTO THE WOODS

best supporting actress

BEST WRITING – ADAPTED SCREENPLAY :

  • INHERENT VICE – Paul Thomas Anderson

  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Anthony McCarten

  • WHIPLASH – Damien Chazelle

  • AMERICAN SNIPER – Jason Hall

  • THE IMITATION GAME – Graham Moore

BEST WRITING – ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY :

  • BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

  • BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater

  • FOXCATCHER – E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness

  • NIGHTCRAWLER – Dan Gilroy

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE :

  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 – Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold

  • SONG OF THE SEA – Tomm Moore and Paul Young

  • THE TALE OF PRINCESS KAGUYA – Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

  • BIG HERO 6 – Don Hall, Chris Williams and Roy Conli

  • THE BOXTROLLS  – Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable and Travis Knight

best animated feature

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM :

  • LEVIATHAN – Russia

  • TANGERINES – Estonia

  • TIMBUKTU – Mauritania

  • WILD TALES – Argentina

  • IDA – Poland

BEST DOCUMENTARY – FEATURE :

  • CITIZEN FOUR – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky

  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel

  • LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester

  • THE SALT OF THE EARTH – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier

  • VIRUNGA – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST DOCUMENTARY – SHORT SUBJECT :

  • CRISIS HOTLINE: VETERANS PRESS 1 – Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry

  • JOANNA – Aneta Kopacz

  • OUR CURSE – Tomasz Śliwiński and Maciej Ślesicki

  • THE REAPER (LA PARKA) – Gabriel Serra Arguello

  • WHITE EARTH – J. Christian Jensen

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM :

  • AYA – Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis

  • BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM – Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney

  • BUTTER LAMP (LA LAMPE AU BEURRE DE YAK)– Hu Wei and Julien Féret

  • PARVANEH – Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger

  • THE PHONE CALL – Mat Kirkby and James Lucas

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM :

  • THE DAM KEEPER – Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi

  • FEAST – Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed

  • ME AND MY MOULTON – Torill Kove

  • A SINGLE LIFE – Joris Oprins

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE – Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE :

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Alexandre Desplat

  • THE IMITATION GAME – Alexandre Desplat

  • INTERSTELLAR – Hans Zimmer

  • MR. TURNER – Gary Yershon

  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING – Jóhann Jóhannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG :

  • “Everything Is Awesome” from THE LEGO MOVIE; Music and Lyric by Shawn Patterson

  • “Glory” from SELMA; Music and Lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

  • “Grateful” from BEYOND THE LIGHTS; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

  • “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from GLEN CAMPBELL: ….I’LL BE ME; Music and Lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

  • “Lost Stars” from BEGIN AGAIN; Music and Lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST SOUND EDITING :

  • UNBROKEN – Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

  • AMERICAN SNIPER – Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

  • BIRDMAN – Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock

  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF FIVE ARMIES – Brent Burge and Jason Canovas

  • INTERSTELLAR – Richard King

BEST SOUND MIXING :

  • AMERICAN SNIPER – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

  • BIRDMAN – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga

  • INTERSTELLAR – Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten

  • UNBROKEN – Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee

  • WHIPLASH – Richard King

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN  :

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

  • THE IMITATION GAME –  Production Design: Maria Djurkovic; Set Decoration: Tatiana Macdonald – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin & Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

  • INTERSTELLAR – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

  • INTO THE WOODS –Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

  • MR. TURNER – Production Design: Suzie Davies; Set Decoration: Charlotte Watts

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY :

  • BIRDMAN – Emmanuel Lubezki

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Robert Yeoman

  • IDA – Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski

  • MR. TURNER – Dick Pope

  • UNBROKEN – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING :

  • AMERICAN SNIPER – Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach

  • BOYHOOD – Sandra Adair

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL  – Barney Pilling

  • THE IMITATION GAME – William Goldenberg

  • WHIPLASH – Tom Cross

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS :

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING :

  • FOXCATCHER – Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier

  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY – Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White

BEST COSTUME DESIGN :

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Milena Canonero

  • INHERENT VICE – Mark Bridges

  • INTO THE WOODS – Colleen Atwood

  • MALEFICENT – Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive

  • MR. TURNER – Jacqueline Durran

~ by danieldokter on January 15, 2015.

One Response to “87th ACADEMY AWARDS : COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINEES”

  1. Hemm.. Sebenernya Gone Girl layak tuh masuk best picture. Boyhood sih kayaknya yang menang. Terus Amy Adams gak masuk ya? Bagus padahal aktingnya di big eye. Cooper di American Sniper juga bagus tp bakalan kalah sama yang main theory of everything padahal filmnya ngebosenin. Aktingnya jg biasa aja sih haha. Wah jgn lupa nanti bikin prediksi pemenangnya ya dok!😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: